CANDIDATE Patrick Morrisey
COUNTIES ALL
RACE United States Senate
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
Among the candidates in this field, none has carried the Second Amendment banner so often and consistently as Patrick Morrisey.
" "
CANDIDATE Joe Manchin
COUNTIES ALL
RACE United States Senate
GRADE F
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
Has been at the forefront of federal gun control since 2013
" "
CANDIDATE Rusty Hollen
COUNTIES ALL
RACE United States Senate
GRADE A
ENDORSED N
PARTY L
" "
CANDIDATE Alex Mooney
COUNTIES
RACE United States House of Representatives (2nd)
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Richard Ojeda
COUNTIES
RACE United States House of Representatives (3rd)
GRADE D
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
Ojeda continues to attack the Second Amendment in bizarre video rants in social media. Supports holding you responsible for the crimes of others (stolen guns), universal background checks (prelude to registration and confiscation) and more.
" "
CANDIDATE Carol Miller
COUNTIES
RACE United States House of Representatives (3rd)
GRADE A
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Tim Armstead
COUNTIES
RACE Supreme Court
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY -
" "
CANDIDATE Ryan Ferns
COUNTIES Hancock, Brooke, Ohio, Marshall
RACE WV Senate 1
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE William Ihlenfeld
COUNTIES Hancock, Brooke, Ohio, Marshall
RACE WV Senate 1
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Charles Clements
COUNTIES Marshall, Monongalia, Wetzel, Marion,Tyler, Doddridge, Calhoun, Ritchie, Gilmer
RACE WV Senate 2
GRADE B
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
** Stated opposition to Campus Carry
" "
CANDIDATE Denny Longwell
COUNTIES Marshall, Monongalia, Wetzel, Marion,Tyler, Doddridge, Calhoun, Ritchie, Gilmer
RACE WV Senate 2
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Mike Azinger
COUNTIES Pleasants, Wood, Wirt, Roane
RACE WV Senate 3
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Jim Leach
COUNTIES Pleasants, Wood, Wirt, Roane
RACE WV Senate 3
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Brian Prim
COUNTIES Jackson, Mason, Roane, Putnam
RACE WV Senate 4
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Eric Tarr
COUNTIES Jackson, Mason, Roane, Putnam
RACE WV Senate 4
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Larry Lundsford
COUNTIES Cabell, Wayne
RACE WV Senate 5
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Mike Woelfel
COUNTIES Cabell, Wayne
RACE WV Senate 5
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Mark Maynard
COUNTIES Wayne, Mingo, Mcdowell, Mercer
RACE WV Senate 6
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Charles Sammons
COUNTIES Wayne, Mingo, Mcdowell, Mercer
RACE WV Senate 6
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Jason Stephens
COUNTIES Wayne, Lincoln, Boone, Logan, Mingo
RACE WV Senate 7
GRADE A
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Ron Stollings
COUNTIES Wayne, Lincoln, Boone, Logan, Mingo
RACE WV Senate 7
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Richard Lindsay
COUNTIES Putnam, Kanawha
RACE WV Senate 8
GRADE F
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
Made numerous public statements against constitutional carry, and against defensive carry of firearms in general.
" "
CANDIDATE Ed Gaunch
COUNTIES Putnam, Kanawha
RACE WV Senate 8
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Rollan Roberts
COUNTIES Raleigh, Wyoming, Mcdowell
RACE WV Senate 9
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE William Wooten
COUNTIES Raleigh, Wyoming, Mcdowell
RACE WV Senate 9
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE George Ambler
COUNTIES Fayette, Greenbrier, Summers, Monroe
RACE WV Senate 10
GRADE C
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
No vote on "constitutional carry," yes vote on Parking Lots. Unreliable.
" "
CANDIDATE Stephen Baldwin
COUNTIES Fayette, Greenbrier, Summers, Monroe
RACE WV Senate 10
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Bill Hamilton
COUNTIES Upshur, Randolph, Grant, Pendleton, Webster, Nicholas, Pocahontas
RACE WV Senate 11
GRADE C
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
No vote on Constitutional Carry, Yes vote on Parking Lots
" "
CANDIDATE Laura Finch
COUNTIES Upshur, Randolph, Grant, Pendleton, Webster, Nicholas, Pocahontas
RACE WV Senate 11
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Waymond Cork
COUNTIES Harrison, Lewis, Gilmer, Braxton, Clay
RACE WV Senate 12
GRADE C
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Mike Romano
COUNTIES Harrison, Lewis, Gilmer, Braxton, Clay
RACE WV Senate 12
GRADE D
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
Voted against Constitutional Carry twice, voted for Parking Lots.
" "
CANDIDATE Bob Beach
COUNTIES Monongalia, Marion
RACE WV Senate 13
GRADE F
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
Bob Beach lied to the WV public in writing. Railed against Constitutional Carry. On the floor of the Senate, argued that women are incapable of safely carrying or owning firearms.
" "
CANDIDATE Mike Oliverio
COUNTIES Monongalia, Marion
RACE WV Senate 13
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Stephanie Zucker
COUNTIES Monongalia, Preston, Taylor, Barbour, Tucker, Grant, Mineral, Hardy
RACE WV Senate 14
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Dave Sypolt
COUNTIES Monongalia, Preston, Taylor, Barbour, Tucker, Grant, Mineral, Hardy
RACE WV Senate 14
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Charles Trump
COUNTIES Mineral, Hampshire, Morgan, Berkeley
RACE WV Senate 15
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Michael Folk
COUNTIES Berkeley, Jefferson
RACE WV Senate 16
GRADE A
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE John Unger
COUNTIES Berkeley, Jefferson
RACE WV Senate 16
GRADE A
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Terrell Ellis
COUNTIES Kanawha
RACE WV Senate 17
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Tom Takubo
COUNTIES Kanawha
RACE WV Senate 17
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Diana Magnone
COUNTIES Hancock, Brooke
RACE WV House 1
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Pat McGeehan
COUNTIES Hancock, Brooke
RACE WV House 1
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Randy Swartzmiller
COUNTIES Hancock, Brooke
RACE WV House 1
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY D
Swartzmiller has a history of sponsoring and driving WVCDL bills through the legislature.
" "
CANDIDATE Mark Zetazelo
COUNTIES Hancock, Brooke
RACE WV House 1
GRADE B
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
Argued anti-gun positions in House Judiciary on Parking Lots
" "
CANDIDATE Grace Davis
COUNTIES Brooke, Ohio
RACE WV House 2
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Phillip Diserio
COUNTIES Brooke, Ohio
RACE WV House 2
GRADE C
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
Voted against Preemption cleanup.
" "
CANDIDATE Sean Fluharty
COUNTIES Ohio
RACE WV House 3
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Dalton Haas
COUNTIES Ohio
RACE WV House 3
GRADE A
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Erikka Storch
COUNTIES Ohio
RACE WV House 3
GRADE B
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
Voted against Constitutional Carry override, but otherwise pro-gun votes.
" "
CANDIDATE Joe Canestraro
COUNTIES Ohio, Marshall
RACE WV House 4
GRADE A
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Charlie Reynolds
COUNTIES Ohio, Marshall
RACE WV House 4
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Lisa Zukhoff
COUNTIES Ohio, Marshall
RACE WV House 4
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Dave Pethel
COUNTIES Wetzel, Monongalia
RACE WV House 5
GRADE B
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
Voted against Constitutional Carry.
" "
CANDIDATE Phillip Wiley
COUNTIES Wetzel, Monongalia
RACE WV House 5
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Chris Combs
COUNTIES Pleasants, Tyler, Doddridge
RACE WV House 6
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE David Kelly
COUNTIES Pleasants, Tyler, Doddridge
RACE WV House 6
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE David Kelly
COUNTIES Pleasants, Tyler, Doddridge
RACE WV House 6
GRADE B
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Jason Harshbarger
COUNTIES Pleasants, Ritchie
RACE WV House 7
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Lissa Lucas
COUNTIES Pleasants, Ritchie
RACE WV House 7
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Bill Anderson
COUNTIES Wood
RACE WV House 8
GRADE B
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
Voted against Constitutional Carry, but pro-gun otherwise
" "
CANDIDATE David Bland
COUNTIES Wood
RACE WV House 8
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Ray Hollen
COUNTIES Wood, Wirt
RACE WV House 9
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Jim Marion
COUNTIES Wood, Wirt
RACE WV House 9
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Vernon Criss
COUNTIES Wood
RACE WV House 10
GRADE A
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Andy Daniel
COUNTIES Wood
RACE WV House 10
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Frank Deem
COUNTIES Wood
RACE WV House 10
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Harry Deitzler
COUNTIES Wood
RACE WV House 10
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE John Kelly
COUNTIES Wood
RACE WV House 10
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Morgan Leach
COUNTIES Wood
RACE WV House 10
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Rick Atkinson
COUNTIES Roane, Jackson
RACE WV House 11
GRADE B
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
Voted against constitutional carry, but otherwise voted pro-gun
" "
CANDIDATE James Pickens
COUNTIES Roane, Jackson
RACE WV House 11
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Missy Morris
COUNTIES Jackson
RACE WV House 12
GRADE C
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
No survey this year, grade based on prior election survey answers.
" "
CANDIDATE Steve Westfall
COUNTIES Jackson
RACE WV House 12
GRADE B
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Scott Brewer
COUNTIES Mason, Jackson, Putnam
RACE WV House 13
GRADE A
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Scott Cadle
COUNTIES Mason, Jackson, Putnam
RACE WV House 13
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Josh Higginbotham
COUNTIES Mason, Jackson, Putnam
RACE WV House 13
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Jim Butler
COUNTIES Mason, Putnam
RACE WV House 14
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Brianne Solomon
COUNTIES Mason, Putnam
RACE WV House 14
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Geoff Foster
COUNTIES Putnam
RACE WV House 15
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Casey Horton
COUNTIES Putnam
RACE WV House 15
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Sean Hornbuckle
COUNTIES Cabell, Lincoln
RACE WV House 16
GRADE F
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
Votes and argues against every pro-gun bill he sees.
" "
CANDIDATE Daniel Linville
COUNTIES Cabell, Lincoln
RACE WV House 16
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE John Mandt
COUNTIES Cabell, Lincoln
RACE WV House 16
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Vera Miller
COUNTIES Cabell, Lincoln
RACE WV House 16
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Dakota Nelson
COUNTIES Cabell, Lincoln
RACE WV House 16
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Matt Suprlock
COUNTIES Cabell, Lincoln
RACE WV House 16
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Joyce Holland
COUNTIES Cabell
RACE WV House 17
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Chad Lovejoy
COUNTIES Cabell
RACE WV House 17
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Matthew Rohrbach
COUNTIES Cabell
RACE WV House 17
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Jeanette Rowsey
COUNTIES Cabell
RACE WV House 17
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Karen Nance
COUNTIES Cabell
RACE WV House 18
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Evan Worrell
COUNTIES Cabell
RACE WV House 18
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Ken Hicks
COUNTIES Wayne
RACE WV House 19
GRADE B
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
Voted against Parking Lots, then voted for it, and has voted for other pro-gun legislation.
" "
CANDIDATE Mark Ross
COUNTIES Wayne
RACE WV House 19
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Robert Thompson
COUNTIES Wayne
RACE WV House 19
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Nathan Brown
COUNTIES Mingo, Logan
RACE WV House 20
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Mark Dean
COUNTIES Mingo, Wyoming, McDowell
RACE WV House 21
GRADE A
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Phyllis White
COUNTIES Mingo, Wyoming, McDowell
RACE WV House 21
GRADE A
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Bill Bryant
COUNTIES Putnam, Lincoln, Boone, Logan
RACE WV House 22
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Joseph Jeffries
COUNTIES Putnam, Lincoln, Boone, Logan
RACE WV House 22
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Zach Maynard
COUNTIES Putnam, Lincoln, Boone, Logan
RACE WV House 22
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Gary McCallister
COUNTIES Putnam, Lincoln, Boone, Logan
RACE WV House 22
GRADE B
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Rodney Miller
COUNTIES Boone
RACE WV House 23
GRADE D
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Larry Lyon
COUNTIES Boone
RACE WV House 23
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Jordan Bridges
COUNTIES Boone, Logan, Wyoming
RACE WV House 24
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Ralph Rodighiero
COUNTIES Boone, Logan, Wyoming
RACE WV House 24
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Aaron Stone
COUNTIES Boone, Logan, Wyoming
RACE WV House 24
GRADE A
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Tim Tomblin
COUNTIES Boone, Logan, Wyoming
RACE WV House 24
GRADE A
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Tony Paynter
COUNTIES Wyoming, McDowell, Mercer
RACE WV House 25
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Andy Vance
COUNTIES Wyoming, McDowell, Mercer
RACE WV House 25
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE David Cox
COUNTIES McDowell, Mercer
RACE WV House 26
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Ed Evans
COUNTIES McDowell, Mercer
RACE WV House 26
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Carol Bailey
COUNTIES Mercer
RACE WV House 27
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Joe Ellington
COUNTIES Mercer
RACE WV House 27
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Phoebe Meadows
COUNTIES Mercer
RACE WV House 27
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Eric Porterfield
COUNTIES Mercer
RACE WV House 27
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE John Shott
COUNTIES Mercer
RACE WV House 27
GRADE C
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
As Chair of the powerful Judiciary Committee, Delegate Shott has routinely been the biggest legislative obstacle to passage of pro-gun bills. Despite that, he has voted for Constitutional Carry, Preemption cleanup, and other bills.
" "
CANDIDATE Lacy Watson
COUNTIES Mercer
RACE WV House 27
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Roy Cooper
COUNTIES Raleigh, Summers, Monroe
RACE WV House 28
GRADE B
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Andrew Evans
COUNTIES Raleigh, Summers, Monroe
RACE WV House 28
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Jeffry Pack
COUNTIES Raleigh, Summers, Monroe
RACE WV House 28
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Sandy Shaw
COUNTIES Raleigh, Summers, Monroe
RACE WV House 28
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Ricky Moye
COUNTIES Raleigh
RACE WV House 29
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Brandon Steele
COUNTIES Raleigh
RACE WV House 29
GRADE A
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Mick Bates
COUNTIES Raleigh
RACE WV House 30
GRADE C
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
Delegate Bates is running unopposed, but his grade is reflected here based on his historic opposition of constitutional carry and other 2A legislation.
" "
CANDIDATE Rick Snuffer
COUNTIES Raleigh, Wyoming
RACE WV House 31
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Tom Fast
COUNTIES Nicholas, Fayette, Raleigh
RACE WV House 32
GRADE A
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Kayla Kessinger
COUNTIES Nicholas, Fayette, Raleigh
RACE WV House 32
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Melvin Kessler
COUNTIES Nicholas, Fayette, Raleigh
RACE WV House 32
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Luke Lively
COUNTIES Nicholas, Fayette, Raleigh
RACE WV House 32
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Margaret Staggers
COUNTIES Nicholas, Fayette, Raleigh
RACE WV House 32
GRADE A
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Roger Hanshaw
COUNTIES Gilmer, Calhoun, Clay
RACE WV House 33
GRADE A
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE David Walker
COUNTIES Gilmer, Calhoun, Clay
RACE WV House 33
GRADE A
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Brent Boggs
COUNTIES Gilmer, Braxton
RACE WV House 34
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Logan Thompson
COUNTIES Gilmer, Braxton
RACE WV House 34
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Edward Burgess
COUNTIES Kanawha
RACE WV House 35
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Andrew Byrd
COUNTIES Kanawha
RACE WV House 35
GRADE F
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Moore Capito
COUNTIES Kanawha
RACE WV House 35
GRADE A
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Charlotte Lane
COUNTIES Kanawha
RACE WV House 35
GRADE F
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Eric Nelson
COUNTIES Kanawha
RACE WV House 35
GRADE D
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
Voted twice against constitutional carry twice.
" "
CANDIDATE Renate Pore
COUNTIES Kanawha
RACE WV House 35
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE James Robinette
COUNTIES Kanawha
RACE WV House 35
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Doug Skaff
COUNTIES Kanawha
RACE WV House 35
GRADE A
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
Prior Delegate, voted in favor of preemption.
" "
CANDIDATE Amanda Estep-Burton
COUNTIES Kanawha
RACE WV House 36
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Matthew Jarrett
COUNTIES Kanawha
RACE WV House 36
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Ethan Morris
COUNTIES Kanawha
RACE WV House 36
GRADE C
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
Incomplete survey. We must assume blank answers mean "oppose"
" "
CANDIDATE Chris Pritt
COUNTIES Kanawha
RACE WV House 36
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Andrew Robinson
COUNTIES Kanawha
RACE WV House 36
GRADE B
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Larry Rowe
COUNTIES Kanawha
RACE WV House 36
GRADE F
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
Once complained that WV was legalizing dynamite sweatervests.
" "
CANDIDATE Richard Patrick
COUNTIES Kanawha
RACE WV House 37
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Mike Pushkin
COUNTIES Kanawha
RACE WV House 37
GRADE F
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
Has never seen a pro-gun bill he supports.
" "
CANDIDATE Dianna Graves
COUNTIES Putnam
RACE WV House 38
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Tom Tull
COUNTIES Putnam
RACE WV House 38
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE David Holmes
COUNTIES Kanawha
RACE WV House 39
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Sharon Malcom
COUNTIES Kanawha
RACE WV House 39
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE David Holmes
COUNTIES Kanawha
RACE WV House 39
GRADE A
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Melissa Huffman
COUNTIES Kanawha
RACE WV House 40
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Dean Jeffries
COUNTIES Kanawha
RACE WV House 40
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Jordan Hill
COUNTIES Nicholas, Greenbrier
RACE WV House 41
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Paul O'Dell
COUNTIES Nicholas, Greenbrier
RACE WV House 41
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Jeff Campbell
COUNTIES Greenbrier, Monroe, Summers
RACE WV House 42
GRADE A
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Denny Canterbury
COUNTIES Greenbrier, Monroe, Summers
RACE WV House 42
GRADE A
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Cindy Lavender-Bowe
COUNTIES Greenbrier, Monroe, Summers
RACE WV House 42
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Steve Malcomb
COUNTIES Greenbrier, Monroe, Summers
RACE WV House 42
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Bill Hartman
COUNTIES Randolph, Pocahontas
RACE WV House 43
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Mike House
COUNTIES Randolph, Pocahontas
RACE WV House 43
GRADE A
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE William Nestor
COUNTIES Randolph, Pocahontas
RACE WV House 43
GRADE A
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Cody Thompson
COUNTIES Randolph, Pocahontas
RACE WV House 43
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Barbara Daniels
COUNTIES Upshur, Randolph, Webster, Nicholas
RACE WV House 44
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY M
" "
CANDIDATE Caleb Hannon
COUNTIES Upshur, Randolph, Webster, Nicholas
RACE WV House 44
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Dana Lynch
COUNTIES Upshur, Randolph, Webster, Nicholas
RACE WV House 44
GRADE B
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Matthew Kerner
COUNTIES Upshur
RACE WV House 45
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Carl Martin
COUNTIES Upshur
RACE WV House 45
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Patrick Martin
COUNTIES Lewis, Upshur
RACE WV House 46
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Robert Stultz
COUNTIES Lewis, Upshur
RACE WV House 46
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Ed Larry
COUNTIES Barbour, Tucker
RACE WV House 47
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Chris Phillips
COUNTIES Barbour, Tucker
RACE WV House 47
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Robert Garcia
COUNTIES Harrison
RACE WV House 48
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Danny Hamrick
COUNTIES Harrison
RACE WV House 48
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Richard Iaquinta
COUNTIES Harrison
RACE WV House 48
GRADE C
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
Made public anti-gun statements at campaign event in 2016, however, voted for 2A bills in 2018 session.
" "
CANDIDATE Derek McIntyre
COUNTIES Harrison
RACE WV House 48
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Tim Miley
COUNTIES Harrison
RACE WV House 48
GRADE A
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Ben Queen
COUNTIES Harrison
RACE WV House 48
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Debra Shrieves
COUNTIES Harrison
RACE WV House 48
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Terry Waxman
COUNTIES Harrison
RACE WV House 48
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Will Hyman
COUNTIES Harrison
RACE WV House 48
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY L
" "
CANDIDATE George Abel
COUNTIES Monongalia, Marion, Taylor
RACE WV House 49
GRADE F
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Amy Summers
COUNTIES Monongalia, Marion, Taylor
RACE WV House 49
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Michael Angelucci
COUNTIES Marion
RACE WV House 50
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Mike Caputo
COUNTIES Marion
RACE WV House 50
GRADE D
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Linda Longstreth
COUNTIES Marion
RACE WV House 50
GRADE F
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
Railed on House floor demanding gun control, voted against constitutional carry, then voted for 2A bills in 2018 session. Completely incoherent and unreliable on our issue.
" "
CANDIDATE Phil Mallow
COUNTIES Marion
RACE WV House 50
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Guy Ward
COUNTIES Marion
RACE WV House 50
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Barbara Fleischauer
COUNTIES Monongalia
RACE WV House 51
GRADE F
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Cindy Frich
COUNTIES Monongalia
RACE WV House 51
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Evan Hansen
COUNTIES Monongalia
RACE WV House 51
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Rodney Pyles
COUNTIES Monongalia
RACE WV House 51
GRADE F
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Roger Shuttlesworth
COUNTIES Monongalia
RACE WV House 51
GRADE F
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
The WVCDL does not believe Roger Shuttlesworth possesses the qualities expected from our elected leaders.
" "
CANDIDATE Joe Statler
COUNTIES Monongalia
RACE WV House 51
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
Indicated weak position on Campus Carry, but has outstanding voting record on 2A.
" "
CANDIDATE Danielle Walker
COUNTIES Monongalia
RACE WV House 51
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Debbie Warner
COUNTIES Monongalia
RACE WV House 51
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE John Williams
COUNTIES Monongalia
RACE WV House 51
GRADE F
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Terri Sypolt
COUNTIES Preston
RACE WV House 52
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Corey Chase
COUNTIES Preston, Tucker
RACE WV House 53
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Buck Jennings
COUNTIES Preston, Tucker
RACE WV House 53
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Austin Zuchowsky
COUNTIES Preston, Tucker
RACE WV House 53
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY L
" "
CANDIDATE John Hott
COUNTIES Mineral, Grant, Pendleton
RACE WV House 54
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Jon Hof
COUNTIES Hardy, Pendleton
RACE WV House 55
GRADE D
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Isaac Sponaugle
COUNTIES Hardy, Pendleton
RACE WV House 55
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Gary Howell
COUNTIES Mineral
RACE WV House 56
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Timothy Ryan
COUNTIES Mineral
RACE WV House 56
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Ruth Rowan
COUNTIES Mineral, Hampshire
RACE WV House 57
GRADE A
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Daryl Cowles
COUNTIES Morgan, Hampshire
RACE WV House 58
GRADE D
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
Daryl Cowles is no friend of the Second Amendment. See 2016 Legislative session.
" "
CANDIDATE Bibi Hahn
COUNTIES Morgan, Hampshire
RACE WV House 58
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE John Isner
COUNTIES Berkeley, Morgan
RACE WV House 59
GRADE A
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Larry Kump
COUNTIES Berkeley, Morgan
RACE WV House 59
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Marshall Wilson
COUNTIES Berkeley
RACE WV House 60
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Jason Barrett
COUNTIES Berkeley
RACE WV House 61
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Anthony Vitale
COUNTIES Berkeley
RACE WV House 61
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Cynthia Toodle
COUNTIES Berkeley
RACE WV House 62
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Tom Bibby
COUNTIES Berkeley
RACE WV House 62
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Sam Brown
COUNTIES Berkeley
RACE WV House 63
GRADE A
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE John Hardy
COUNTIES Berkeley
RACE WV House 63
GRADE A
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Brett Rogers
COUNTIES Berkeley
RACE WV House 63
GRADE A
ENDORSED N
PARTY L
" "
CANDIDATE Eric Householder
COUNTIES Berkeley
RACE WV House 64
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Sammi Brown
COUNTIES Jefferson
RACE WV House 65
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Jill Upson
COUNTIES Jefferson
RACE WV House 65
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE David Dinges
COUNTIES Jefferson
RACE WV House 66
GRADE NS
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
" "
CANDIDATE Paul Espinosa
COUNTIES Jefferson
RACE WV House 66
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE John Doyle
COUNTIES Jefferson
RACE WV House 67
GRADE F
ENDORSED N
PARTY D
In his previous time in the house, introduced anti-gun bills every year.
" "
CANDIDATE Riley Moore
COUNTIES Jefferson
RACE WV House 67
GRADE A
ENDORSED Y
PARTY R
" "
CANDIDATE Ryan Weld
COUNTIES Hancock, Brooke, Ohio, Marshall
RACE WV Senate 1
GRADE D
ENDORSED N
PARTY R
Killed Campus Carry in Committee 2019